Contact us | Careers | Affiliates | Become a Member | Feedback
Monday, November 20, 2017, 10:32:28 PM EST
search within mybank website
   Become a Member   |    Retrieve Password
  Member Email:     Password:     
HOME| ABOUT US | MY LOAN SELECTOR | MY CALCULATOR | MY REALESTATE | MY LEASING | MY PROPERTY REPORTS | MY LIFECOVER | MY MONEY

Mybank.com.au Privacy Policy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines the Mybank.com.au privacy policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about you.

We respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected under the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Our Interactive Calculators

Our website provides you with interactive calculators designed to give you indicative scenarios and are only to be used as a guide only.

We may collect various personal information that you enter when using the interactive Calculators on our website. Please note that by registering with or using this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. The information is collected and managed in accordance with the Privacy Policy that states such information needs to be treated securely and to be treated with sensitivity and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY WE COLLECT?

The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied by you when you register your details online for membership or provide feedback to us or contact us for what ever reason.

Generally, the information we collect includes your name, business name, address, phone numbers and e-mail addresses. We will sometimes also obtain other information such as your occupation annual salary range and age range for demographics analytical studies to better serve our members. We collect and store other information as outlined below:

  1. Personal Contact details when registering on the website
  2. Income and Expenditure details when registering for the Debt Manager Assistant
  3. Assets and Liability statements when registering for the Debt Manager Assistant
  4. Your Home Loan requirements as identified in a needs analysis using our Home Loan Selector and apply-on-line Home Loans and Personal Loans
  5. Submit an enquiry for real estate to one of our network real estate agents
  6. Name and address details of your friend/s when you refer them to receive the mybank quarterly magazine
  7. If you have been introduced or referred to Mybank.com.au by one of our network affiliates; you give our affiliates the consent and authority to register you as a member and authorise them to collect your personal information such as; your full name and address, your contact phone number, your income range, the employment industry you work in, your professional association name if applicable, your email address and the amount of loan that you are requesting. You will also consent for a network banking officer to contact you to discuss your proposed home loan options

We may also collect and register your information when you submit enquiries via our website so that we may respond to your individual needs.

WE DO NOT COLLECT FINANCIAL DETAILS RELATING TO YOUR CREDIT CARD NUMBERS OR BANKING ACCOUNT NUMBERS. WE DO NOT PROVIDE FUNDS TRANSFER OR BPAY FACILITIES.

You may review, correct or update your personal information by simply accessing and editing them online.

All information we collect is strictly confidential.

DIRECT MARKETING

We will send you email informing you of Mybank.com.au website updates and special product promotions information. Once you become a member we will subscribe you to the quarterly Mybank Finance Matters magazine by post at no cost to you. You will also receive the annual Mybank Money magazine by post at no cost to you.

We will also send you from time to time E-news emails covering stories in banking and the real estate industry and special offers from our on-line Business Services Directory merchants.

If you do not wish to receive Direct Marketing offers from us you may send us an e-mail at admin@mybank.com.au and we will action your request accordingly.

OTHER INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

As you are using our website, our server may automatically collect navigational data such information as where you have been on the website, when you return to our website to ensure your information is secure.

We collect such data by placing cookies in your browser file on your hard drive (cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer that is transferred to your browser by a web server helps us to identify the type of browser and settings you are using). Cookies do not capture any personal information and cannot identify you as a person they give us aggregated results about the usage of our website. You may select to not accept cookies on your browser by simply changing your browser settings. This may or may not affect your experience adversely when visiting our website.

We use independent external service providers to track the traffic and usage on the web site.

HOW WILL THE INFORMATION COLLECTED IN THIS SITE BE USED?

We collect and analyse this information for the purposes of enhancing our product range and improve our delivery service standards to meet with the requirements of our users.

Your information is collected and compiled together with that of other users to derive and generate statistics about the type of service and mortgage products that people require.

WHO ELSE WILL BE PRIVY TO MY INFORMATION?

We are a Referral Banking Network and not Bank or a Financial Broker or other financial aggregator the nature of our service is to refer your enquiry to the following parties:

  • Banks who may provide you with an offer of finance that are contracted to us
  • Other lending institutions that are contracted to us

It may be necessary for law enforcement purposes that we need to disclose your personal information to third parties as requested by law.

OUR WEBSITE MAY HAVE LINKS TO OTHER THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

At Mybank.com.au we may have links to third party websites that may benefit our users.

These third party websites should contain their own privacy policies and may differ to our own privacy policy. You should read them when using their websites.

Please note that third party websites are not covered by our privacy policy and these sites are not subject to our privacy procedures.

Mybank.com.au website may provide links to other third party websites that may offer special products or services, advertising and promotions. Mybank.com.au makes no representations or warranties relating to the goodwill or intentions of these third parties. Please note that you obtaining goods and services from these third party websites is totally at your own risk. You will indemnify all directors or employees of the Mybank.com.au network against all liability, loss, damage, legal costs and other expenses arising from dealing with such third parties referred to in our website. Mybank.com.au website is for the sole use of persons accessing the website from within Australia and products and services outlined on this website are only provided within Australia.

NO INVESTMENT ADVICE IS PROVIDED BY OUR WEBSITE

This website is not designed or intended for the purpose of providing personal financial or investment or taxation advice. Please see your accountant or financial adviser or legal representative for investment advice.

CAN I ACCESS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU HOLD ABOUT ME?

You have the right to request what personal information we hold about you or may want to advise or adjust or correct any information we may hold about you.

You may refer your concerns by simply contacting us at "Contact Us". Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any information of our privacy policy or any part of our process and procedure that we undertake at our website.

HOW OFTEN SHOULD I REFER TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We may undertake changes to meet the growing pace of technological advances or changes to the privacy legislation laws. We suggest that you read our privacy policy each time you visit our website.

 
Members
Member Log in
Affiliate Log in
Become a Member
Refer a Friend
Home Loans
Member Benefits
 
Essential Tools
Myhome Loan Type Guide
Car Leasing Guide
Property Valuation Reports
I-Quote-Get a life insurance quote
Myhome Loan Selector
Debt Management Assistant
Home Loan Packages
Buy Property Reports
FHOG Claim Forms
 
Finance Calculators
Negative Gearing Tax Calculator
Daily Income Split Calculator
Income Tax Calculator
Salary Distribution Calculator
Home Equity Calculator
Car Repayment Calculator
Home Loan Repayment Calculator
How Much Can I Borrow?
More Calculators
 
My Resources
Credit Capacity Reports
Property Analysis Reports
Credit Advice To Professionals
Property Buying Service
Business Finance Guide
Business Directory
Property Valuation Reports
Retailers E-payment Portal
Ezzybuyportal
 
FRG Group Partners
Mybank.com.au
Birkenhead Point Real Estate
Rainbow Digital Media
Medicaid Finance

FRG Group Partners:

Advertise with us / Privacy Policy / Disclaimers / Affiliates / Contact us / About us / Careers / Legal / Become A Member / Feedback

Copyright © 2004 - 2017 Mybank Systems Australia. All Rights Reserved